VES-13-18-0T:RR:BSTC:CCI H047587 ALS
[…] Accordingly, the cost of this item represents a dutiable purchase of equipment under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(a).

Radio Holland Invoice. Protestant requests relief for labor costs on the basis of U.S. residency. As evidence, protestant has provided an undated "certification" naming the technician, which it submitted in conjunction with an invoice covering only labor. The certification states that the work was "done by a U.S. resident who went from the United States to work on the vessel." Section 1466(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part for remission or refund of duties for necessary repairs if it is established that "the labor necessary to install such equipment or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel." In this regard, "good and sufficient evidence" must be submitted in order to prove that the repairs were performed by a U.S. resident or regular crew. See CBP Ruling HQ 113827 (July 8, 1997).