VES-13-18-0T:RR:BSTC:CCI H047587 ALS
[…] Simplified Voyage Data Recorder (SDVR) System The items in question involve two invoices related to the purchase and installation of the SVDR system, two watertight microphones, and one data recording unit. The protestant sets forth two arguments as the basis for the relief requested. First, the protestant claims that the purchases were made in the United States, and secondly, that the work involved constituted a modification. Section 1466(d)(2) provides in pertinent part for remission or refund of duties for necessary repairs if it is established that "such equipment or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel." In order to receive remission under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2), U.S. manufacture or production must be established for the item under consideration. See CBP Ruling HQ 112069 (May 21, 1992).